Saturday, February 26, 2011

Simple Cricut Circus Birthday Card

Happy Saturday Morning!!
I needed a "fast" birthday card last night.....that's how I operate my life...by the seat of my pants...lol....I have cards made, but somehow rarely seem to use them or they aren't what I have in mind at the moment....one of my Granddaughters turned five and she was a having a Circus themed party......thank goodness for my Cricut....I cut out a quick tent, quick Ellie and I had my card!!!  Terrible Grandma aren't I...hahaha...but I "have to" get more organized...geez!  Whoops gotta "run".....off to my grandson's basketball game "in a few", and guess what...yep...not even dressed yet!!!!!

PS:  Don't forget to check out my give away on the above tab~OR~at the right side bar.......

3 comments:

Curt in Carmel said...

This card is perfect for her little birthday theme. Love the primary colors for it and how you tied the ribbon on the tent top. Very creative. . .Best, Curt

Kelly said...

Hi Diane! Wasn't sure I was on the right blog at first...you've had a face lift! I'm sure your granddaughter with love this circus card. Super cute elephant.

{Lynn - that's me!} said...

This is such a fun card. The special touches, like the ribbon on your flag pole, the little bauble on the elephant's hat and his googlie eye, really make this card EXTRA special for your granddaughter. She will love it.